KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

deliverables

German translation: Deliverable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deliverable
German translation:Deliverable
Entered by: Anne-Carine Zimmer

05:20 Dec 14, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: deliverables
This [software]library is the source for the development of all XX end-user deliverables.
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Deliverables
Explanation:
commonly used in German texts:

Abschnitt 1 erklärt detaillierter die Struktur dieses Deliverables und die Annäherungan seine Herstellung. Diesem folgt, in Abschnitt 2, ein Teil mit ...
www.biba.uni-bremen.de/projects/mits/d4.html

Alle Deliverables wurden
akzeptiert, sodass Nachbesserungen in späteren Deliverables vorgenommen ...
www.decoit.de/news/Review2.html
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, the examples were very helpful, too :)
Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Deliverables, lieferbare Ergebnisse, fertige Ergebnisse
Hans-Henning Judek
4Deliverables
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Leistungen
Kim Metzger
4Deliverables
Translations4IT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deliverables


Explanation:
Hallo Karin,

Auch ich suchte mehrmals nach diesem Begriff. Er scheint in unübersetzt genutzt zu werden

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leistungen


Explanation:
Deliverables is the term commonly used to describe what one party in a contract must provide under the terms of a contract and the German translation is Leistungen. It's not clear that your text deals with a contract, but I think Leistungen still applies. Was geliefert werden soll.


    Contracting experience
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deliverables


Explanation:
commonly used in German texts:

Abschnitt 1 erklärt detaillierter die Struktur dieses Deliverables und die Annäherungan seine Herstellung. Diesem folgt, in Abschnitt 2, ein Teil mit ...
www.biba.uni-bremen.de/projects/mits/d4.html

Alle Deliverables wurden
akzeptiert, sodass Nachbesserungen in späteren Deliverables vorgenommen ...
www.decoit.de/news/Review2.html


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, the examples were very helpful, too :)
Karin

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deliverables, lieferbare Ergebnisse, fertige Ergebnisse


Explanation:
Einige Referenzen zur Beibehaltung. Das andere sind LEO Übersetzungsangebote


    Reference: http://www.fh-giessen.de/fachbereich/w/skripte/mueller/organ...
    Reference: http://www.tik.ee.ethz.ch/~janneck/htlchur/SA-2000/
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397