KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

make-whole premium

German translation: s Kündigungsaufgeld / s Schuldverschreibungsagio


04:02 Dec 16, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: make-whole premium
redemption or other make-whole premium

finance
Sarah Wiedemann
Germany
German translation:s Kündigungsaufgeld / s Schuldverschreibungsagio
Explanation:
... shall work if it is about a bank or a bond with such option, where a premium is paid if the bond was called (see the site below).

By the way, a similar question was asked on Sep 6 (make-whole payment), where a "client-specific" term was the right solution. (Premium has to many equivalents in German.)
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5erfüllende PrämieAdalbert Kowal
4s Kündigungsaufgeld / s Schuldverschreibungsagio
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
erfüllende Prämie


Explanation:
"Eine Tilgung oder eine andere erfüllende (oder tilgende) Prämie..."

Es geht hier offensichtlich um ein Darlehen und es ist die Rede von einer vollen Tilgung oder einer tilgenden, d.h. den Darlehensbetrag vollmachenden, Prämie (= Rate).

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s Kündigungsaufgeld / s Schuldverschreibungsagio


Explanation:
... shall work if it is about a bank or a bond with such option, where a premium is paid if the bond was called (see the site below).

By the way, a similar question was asked on Sep 6 (make-whole payment), where a "client-specific" term was the right solution. (Premium has to many equivalents in German.)


    Reference: http://www.thestreet.com/funds/bondforum/1010064.html
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 3