KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

pick ticket

German translation: Kommissionierschein, Kommissionierauftrag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pick ticket
German translation:Kommissionierschein, Kommissionierauftrag
Entered by: Translations4IT

09:49 Dec 18, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: pick ticket
The pick ticket acts as a trigger to the warehouse, telling personnel exactly what to ship, when, and how.

Pick Ticket gives the personnel in charge of warehouse logistics an essential tool for controlling this process. Once a sales order is placed in Everest, you can create pick tickets for selected sales orders.
Translations4IT
Kommissionierschein, Kommissionierauftrag
Explanation:
Meiner Meinung nach handelt es sich um ein vollautomatisches "Picking"-Lager, wo die Produkte automatisch aus den Regalen abgenommen werden (üblich z. B. bei Apothekenzulieferern).
Selected response from:

Ullrich Kern
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!











4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kommissionierungsschein / Kommissionierungsliste
Alexander Schleber
5Kommissionierschein, KommissionierauftragUllrich Kern
4Entnahmeschein
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entnahmeschein


Explanation:
.../Entnahmeliste, or Lagerentnahmeschein/Lagerentnahmeliste

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kommissionierschein, Kommissionierauftrag


Explanation:
Meiner Meinung nach handelt es sich um ein vollautomatisches "Picking"-Lager, wo die Produkte automatisch aus den Regalen abgenommen werden (üblich z. B. bei Apothekenzulieferern).

Ullrich Kern
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!











26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kommissionierungsschein / Kommissionierungsliste


Explanation:
This is a warehiousing system, often partially automatized, such as high-rack warehousing systems, where each product is identified with a pick ticket, that shows the location. These tickets are used to collect an order.
Kommissionierungsliste gets more hits on Google, but it is a list, not a single ticket. Tickets will often be collected to make up an order. Lists will contain product positions for all items ordered.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466