KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

Collateral Manager

German translation: Collateral Manager / (Kredit)s(S)icherheitenverwalter / Leiter der Sicherheitenabteilung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Collateral Manager
German translation:Collateral Manager / (Kredit)s(S)icherheitenverwalter / Leiter der Sicherheitenabteilung
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

03:26 Dec 20, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Collateral Manager
contract/financial
Sarah Wiedemann
Germany
Kreditmanager/Leiter Kreditabteilung
Explanation:
Why not more context?

sueddeutsche/handelsblatt
Selected response from:

Olaf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Collateral Manager
Hans-Henning Judek
5(Kredit)s(S)icherheitenverwalter/Leiter der SicherheitenabteilungSteffen Pollex
4Sicherheitenmanager
Kathi Stock
4Kreditmanager/Leiter Kreditabteilung
Olaf


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Collateral Manager


Explanation:
This term is used in international (securities) banking in Germany/Switzerland as well (see References)


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/ralfpolito/
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/ralfpolito/warburgzeugnis.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sicherheitenmanager


Explanation:
same terms I had to translate last weekend.

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kreditmanager/Leiter Kreditabteilung


Explanation:
Why not more context?

sueddeutsche/handelsblatt


    Reference: http://www.google.de
Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Kredit)s(S)icherheitenverwalter/Leiter der Sicherheitenabteilung


Explanation:
You, definitely, chose the worst ofthe proposed translations and an absolutely wrong term that means "Chief (Head) of the Credit Department". The Collateral Division (Department) is a subdivision and,to ensure proper internal control, to avoid management override, even not integrated into the Credit Department. Hans-Henning, IMO, proposed the best of the ones above. But if you want it more German, consider mine. The one you chose is wrong, for sure. Once more we've been cheated by "google". Sorry...


    ecperience as a bank auditor
Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter