KudoZ home » English to German » Accounting

period-to-date reporting

German translation: Bericht(erstellung) für aktuelle Periode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:period-to-date reporting
German translation:Bericht(erstellung) für aktuelle Periode
Entered by: Maya Jurt

21:19 Dec 20, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: period-to-date reporting
XYZ also includes built-in time and financial intelligence, which enable easy analysis of opening and closing inventories and flexible period-to-date reporting.
Kai Becker
Germany
Bericht(erstellung) für aktuelle Periode
Explanation:
Für period-to-date (month/year-to-date) findet man auch manchmal die Übersetzung "aufgelaufene(r/s) Periode (Monat/Jahr)", aber gemeint sind wohl idR Daten der aktuellen Periode bis zum momentanen Zeitpunkt.
Selected response from:

Volker Bongartz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rumpfjahr, RumpfgeschäftsjahrKarin Walker
4Berichtswesen für den laufenden [Betrachtungs-]Zeitraum
Ralf Lemster
4periodengerechte Abrechnung/Berichterstattung
Kathi Stock
4Bericht(erstellung) für aktuelle PeriodeVolker Bongartz


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bericht(erstellung) für aktuelle Periode


Explanation:
Für period-to-date (month/year-to-date) findet man auch manchmal die Übersetzung "aufgelaufene(r/s) Periode (Monat/Jahr)", aber gemeint sind wohl idR Daten der aktuellen Periode bis zum momentanen Zeitpunkt.

Volker Bongartz
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 hrs

disagree  Eva Blanar: es ist eher "seit Jahresbeginn", aktuelle Periode kann auch Juli-September sein
22 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
periodengerechte Abrechnung/Berichterstattung


Explanation:
my instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rumpfjahr, Rumpfgeschäftsjahr


Explanation:
Is the term for an incomplete business year (i.e. first three/six/nine months). Say, if a company starts trading in the middle of the year, they won't have full-year figures as at a certain date, but only "Rumpfjahreszahlen". The system in your text may be configured to accept/process "Rumpfjahr" figures, i.e. period-to-date figures.



    Do a google search with "Rumpfjahr", it will result in good explanations
Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: Ich habe aber nichts in der deutschen Wörterbücher gefunden (am Internet) - sorry, you wrote in English: so, isn't this the term for the first, hence incomplete business year?
6 hrs
  -> Check the Schäfer, it has a reference for Rumpfgeschäftsjahr (Schäfer is not an internet dictionary!). As far as I am aware, the term can refer to any incomplete business year, first, last or otherwise. Please someone correct me if I'm wrong.

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: If the period in question refers to the year to date, this is what I would use
5 days

disagree  Ralf Lemster: Careful - "period-to-date" is also possible for full (=unabridged) financial years
6 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Berichtswesen für den laufenden [Betrachtungs-]Zeitraum


Explanation:
An alternative to Volker's suggestion.


    Own experience (including various annual reports and financial statements)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102