KudoZ home » English to German » Investment / Securities

An der knapp

German translation: tightly maintained, almost unchanged, barely held its ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knapp behauptet (Börse)
German translation:tightly maintained, almost unchanged, barely held its ground
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

03:16 Dec 21, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: An der knapp
An der knapp behaupteten die Boerse brachem XXX (company name) bis um 14.45 Uhr um 11.38 Prozent auf 307.50 SFr ein.
Vinay
tightly maintained, almost unchanged, only slightly decreased
Explanation:
"knapp behauptete Boerse" means that the index (or the average price of shares in general) did not move down substantially, only slightly.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thankyou!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tightly maintained, almost unchanged, only slightly decreased
Hans-Henning Judek
4(the stock exchange) barely held its ground
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tightly maintained, almost unchanged, only slightly decreased


Explanation:
"knapp behauptete Boerse" means that the index (or the average price of shares in general) did not move down substantially, only slightly.

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
33 mins

agree  Translations4IT
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the stock exchange) barely held its ground


Explanation:
The sentence you provided is somewhat ungrammatical, but I hope you can use my suggestion anyway.

Friday, the unemployment numbers were worse than expected but stocks took a stutter step and then headed higher. Today, the market held its ground as the strike against Afghanistan rang out. Reacting favorably to bad news is one more indication that we have reached a market bottom.


    Reference: http://www.blackwellcapital.com/daily.html.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56