KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

theoretical profit contribution

German translation: erwarteter/prognostizierter Gewinnbeitrag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:theoretical profit contribution
German translation:erwarteter/prognostizierter Gewinnbeitrag
Entered by: Maya Jurt

10:48 Dec 22, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: theoretical profit contribution
The theoretical profit contribution was going to be about $1800...
theoretischer/geschätzter Deckungsbeitrag?
Nicole Worbis
erwarteter/prognostizierter Gewinnbeitrag
Explanation:
basicly the same as above, making the point that in the beginning you estimated and expected a certain profit which, of cause, was then "theoretical" or "expected" which would be more common in German.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and have a merry Christmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3erwarteter/prognostizierter GewinnbeitragSteffen Pollex
4 +3theoretischer/geschätzter Gewinnbeitrag
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
theoretischer/geschätzter Gewinnbeitrag


Explanation:
"Theoretical" is very uncommon.

You are assuming that the actual profit contribution differed. Then it is reasonable to think that "theoretical" is meant in the sense of "estimated". But without more context you cannot be sure. Therefore I would tend to a literal translation ("theoretischer Gewinnbeitrag"). That provides the same (unclear) message as the English term.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
5 mins

agree  xxxHenri
3 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: It might be not only expected contribution, but also "usual" or the business segment - or member company - did produce a certain amount of profit, but for some reason, the contribution to the corporate earnings was less (say, provisions had to be made).
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
erwarteter/prognostizierter Gewinnbeitrag


Explanation:
basicly the same as above, making the point that in the beginning you estimated and expected a certain profit which, of cause, was then "theoretical" or "expected" which would be more common in German.


    native German
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks a lot and have a merry Christmas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: sounds better than the first one
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, anyway, Andy's isn't bad, too. But I wholeheartedly agree :-)

agree  xxxHenri
3 hrs
  -> Thank you and best wishes for Christmas and new year!!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
11 hrs
  -> Thank you either and best wishes for Christmas and new year!!