KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Exceeded analysts...

German translation: Die Umsätze der Gesellschaft im Jahr 2000 übertrafen die Prognosen der Analysten.


01:33 Dec 31, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Exceeded analysts...
"Exceeded analysts estimate the 2000 revenues of the company..."
"Die Mehrheit der Analysten..." is that okay? Or am I wrong?
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
German translation:Die Umsätze der Gesellschaft im Jahr 2000 übertrafen die Prognosen der Analysten.
Explanation:
Sentence seems to be truncated but it's very likely that the above sentence applies
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Die Umsätze der Gesellschaft im Jahr 2000 übertrafen die Prognosen der Analysten.
Andy Lemminger
4Mehr Analysten als ( eigentlich ) angenommen schätzen die Einnahmen ..xxxDr.G.MD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mehr Analysten als ( eigentlich ) angenommen schätzen die Einnahmen ..


Explanation:
Vielleicht kommt so der eigentliche Sinn, nämlich die Überraschung der Analysten. noch etwas praegnanter rüber ?

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 715

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Die Umsätze der Gesellschaft im Jahr 2000 übertrafen die Prognosen der Analysten.


Explanation:
Sentence seems to be truncated but it's very likely that the above sentence applies

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilhelm Pfiffer
1 hr

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: Without the whole sentence, we won't know for sure, but this is at least plausible, with "analysts'", of course.
9 hrs