KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

price-sensitive

German translation: preisempfindlich (Marktbereich, Kategorie etc.), preisbewußt (Person)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:price-sensitive
German translation:preisempfindlich (Marktbereich, Kategorie etc.), preisbewußt (Person)

17:14 Dec 31, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / info@english-german.org
English term or phrase: price-sensitive
a price sensitive segment (cars)
AnnikaLight
Germany
ein preisempfindliches Segment
Explanation:
e.g.:
"“Und der Cashflow ist doch sehr wichtig für den Kunden?” “Sicher.” “Und du hast mir erzählt, daß der Markt von Teds Firma sehr preisempfindlich ist und Preisunterschiede von gerade mal 3 % bei Auftragsvergaben entscheidend sein können.” “Ja.”

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you. I didn't provide enough context, but I do believe your answer was correct and I appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11ein preisempfindliches SegmentSerge L
4 +1preißbewusst
Vesna Zivcic
4preisbewusst, preissensibel
ABZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
ein preisempfindliches Segment


Explanation:
e.g.:
"“Und der Cashflow ist doch sehr wichtig für den Kunden?” “Sicher.” “Und du hast mir erzählt, daß der Markt von Teds Firma sehr preisempfindlich ist und Preisunterschiede von gerade mal 3 % bei Auftragsvergaben entscheidend sein können.” “Ja.”

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.gruppe.scherr-klimke.de/kt/kt9/beitrag1.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
Thank you. I didn't provide enough context, but I do believe your answer was correct and I appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold
4 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
6 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
20 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
22 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
23 mins

agree  xxxHenri
45 mins

agree  bochkor
56 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
1 day 2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preißbewusst


Explanation:
...und einem Angebot für preisbewußte
("price-sensitive") Passagiere ...



    europa.eu.int/comm/competition/mergers/cases/decisions/m1354_de.pdf
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: This applies to the person, not to the market segment / demand / etc.
20 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
20 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preisbewusst, preissensibel


Explanation:
dazu zwei Referenzen.
Die anderen Vorschläge sind auch OK.


    Reference: http://www.preussag.de/de/ir/blick/glossare/woerterbuch.html...
    Reference: http://www.simon-kucher.com/Internetdatabase/publication.nsf...
ABZ