KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

shortshipped

German translation: mindergeliefert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shortshipped
German translation:mindergeliefert
Entered by: xxxKristina M

20:17 Jan 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: shortshipped
Ich habe den Auftrag, ein Kursbuch zum Thema Wirtschaftsenglisch zu schreiben, und brauche eine Übersetzung für "shortshipped", d.h. wenn die gelieferte Menge (oder das Gewicht) zu gering ist. Gibt es eine elegante Lösung?
Heather Starastin
Canada
mindergeliefert
Explanation:
Perhaps you could change the wording of the sentence, and use a noun,

Minderlieferung or Unterlieferung

HTH,
Kristina
Selected response from:

xxxKristina M
Grading comment
Thanks Kristina and everybody! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mindergeliefertxxxKristina M
4 +2zu wenig geliefert
Friedrich Reinold
4 +1mindergeliefert, unvollständig geliefert
Claudia Tomaschek
5Unterlieferung
Alexander Schleber
4Minderlieferung
Translations4IT
4minderwertiger Warenversand
Olaf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mindergeliefert


Explanation:
Perhaps you could change the wording of the sentence, and use a noun,

Minderlieferung or Unterlieferung

HTH,
Kristina


xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 130
Grading comment
Thanks Kristina and everybody! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eiben: I think the correct term is "Unterlieferung"
15 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
31 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zu wenig geliefert


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
5 mins

agree  xxxlefki
45 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unterlieferung


Explanation:
Translation proposed by LEO and absolutely correct.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=shortshipment&p=/fp..
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mindergeliefert, unvollständig geliefert


Explanation:
Hallo Heather,

here are a few excerpts from my dictionaries:

Langenscheidt Wirtschaft (see above)

Großer Eichborn: in ungenügender (nicht hinreichender) Menge verladen, unverladen geblieben (the second one is really strange)

Schäfer: Minderlieferung (short shipment)

Interesting that both logistics dictionaries don't mention the term at all.

Cheers
Claudia


Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minderwertiger Warenversand


Explanation:
I would prefer this term, but however the other terms are also right.

Have a grat day!
Paul

Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minderlieferung


Explanation:
Schäfer Wirtschaftsenglisch:

Minderlieferung f
(com) short shipment

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465