KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

STR

German translation: Short term rate = kurzfristiger Zinssatz


14:47 Jan 7, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: STR
We believe STRs should be up 3% rather than 2%.

Must be something financial or something within the brewery sector. Unfortunately no context.
Andy Lemminger
Canada
German translation:Short term rate = kurzfristiger Zinssatz
Explanation:
Das dürfte es sein:

z.B.:

"EURIBOR
(European Interbank Offerd Rate) Kurzfristiger Zinssatz am Euro-Geldmarkt, der als neuer und für den gesamten Euro-Währungsraum gültiger Referenzzinssatz Bedeutung gewinnt"

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Das war's zwar nicht, hätte aber sein können. Vielen Dank!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Short term rate = kurzfristiger ZinssatzSerge L
4short term redemption fees, 12-1b fees
Ursula Peter-Czichi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Short term rate = kurzfristiger Zinssatz


Explanation:
Das dürfte es sein:

z.B.:

"EURIBOR
(European Interbank Offerd Rate) Kurzfristiger Zinssatz am Euro-Geldmarkt, der als neuer und für den gesamten Euro-Währungsraum gültiger Referenzzinssatz Bedeutung gewinnt"

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.wbag.at/d/dservice/d_s_lex.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
Das war's zwar nicht, hätte aber sein können. Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: ...auch für Einzelunternehmen
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short term redemption fees, 12-1b fees


Explanation:
Would this fit?

http://www.schwab.com/SchwabNOW/SNLibrary/SNLib133/SN133main...

Transaction Fees and Short-Term Redemption Fees

Transaction Fees
Transaction fees may apply to certain no-load and low-load funds which do not participate in our Mutual Fund OneSource service. Such funds are subject to Schwab's standard transaction fees in addition to any redemption fees imposed by the fund:


Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78