KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

SEC Filings

German translation: bei der SEC hinterlegte Geschäftsberichte


15:52 Jan 8, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: SEC Filings
Click here to view SEC Filings

I know that SEC is SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMISSION

but filings?
Martin
German translation:bei der SEC hinterlegte Geschäftsberichte
Explanation:
They are very specific, and yes they are public information. But there is a whole range, quarterly, annual, etc.

Enter SEC filings in Google using German as the language and you will see it is usually left "as is" but with explanations.

Best,

Dee
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bei der SEC hinterlegte Geschäftsberichte
Hermeneutica
4 +1see glossary
Maya Jurt
5UnternehmensnachrichtenxxxDr.G.MD
4US-amerikanische BörsenaufsichtsbehördePee Eff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unternehmensnachrichten


Explanation:
In the US all public listed and traded companies are required by the SEC to submit all company data and proceedings with the SEC, i.e. compamy reports, signifivant developments, quarterly updates and all significant company news.
You can look up those filings at yahoo.finance.com. Go to EDGAR Online and type in a company ticker symbol, i.e. MSFT ( Microsoft )

Hope it helps


    Reference: http://finance.yahoo.com
    Reference: http://nasdaq.com
xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 715

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see glossary


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21831&id=3540

SEC Registrierungen
Oder, im Sinne vor Gerhard

SEC-Firmenunterlagen

Any company quoted on the US stockmarket has to file activity reports. These reports can be ordered. Those are SEC filings.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
US-amerikanische Börsenaufsichtsbehörde


Explanation:
SEC is often translated like this. Maybe you could make a sentence with this.

E.g.:
...risk and uncertainties, which may cause actual results to differ from the statements made including ... other risks listed from time to time in the Company's Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) filings.

...Risiken und Unsicherheiten enthalten, welche dazu führen können, dass die tatsächlichen Geschäftsergebnisse von diesen Aussagen abweichen. Zu diesen Risken gehören ... andere Risiken, die von Zeit zu Zeit in den Unterlagen des Unternehmens bei der US-Börsenaufsichtsbehörde SEC hinterlegt werden.

Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bei der SEC hinterlegte Geschäftsberichte


Explanation:
They are very specific, and yes they are public information. But there is a whole range, quarterly, annual, etc.

Enter SEC filings in Google using German as the language and you will see it is usually left "as is" but with explanations.

Best,

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: I had a complete translation about that topic.
21 mins
  -> what fun it must have been!

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt: That's right. Much more precise than my answer
1 hr
  -> Danke Maya!!