KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

cash consideration

German translation: Barzahlung


08:36 Jan 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cash consideration
to purchase a 25% interest in properties ...in return for certain cash consideration to be tendered by xy to the property owner.
Silke
German translation:Barzahlung
Explanation:
um einen 25%igen Anteil am Grundstück zu erlangen, muß XYZ eine Barzahlung an den Grundstücksbesitzer leisten.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Barzahlung
Kathi Stock
3 -1Finanzeinlage
Lisanne


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Barzahlung


Explanation:
um einen 25%igen Anteil am Grundstück zu erlangen, muß XYZ eine Barzahlung an den Grundstücksbesitzer leisten.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Confirmed by Zahn, Banking and Stock Trading. Other option: in bar zu entrichtender Kaufpreis
35 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
5 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Finanzeinlage


Explanation:
The Eurodicautom suggests "Sacheinlage" for "non-cash consideration".

So, "cash consideration" might be translated with "Finanzeinlage".

Hope this helps!

Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: When it comes to terminology, logic can be very dangerous sometimes!!!
5 hrs