KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

SIF currency

German translation: SIF = Social Investment Fund


18:00 Jan 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: SIF currency
accounting
Verena Moser
German translation:SIF = Social Investment Fund
Explanation:
Usually it stand for Social Investment Fund. Does it make sense in your context?

Ukraine: World Bank Supports Improvement of Social Services
... of the Social Investment Fund (SIF) project in targeted areas by using ... interest rate
for LIBOR-based, single currency dollar loans which is repayable ...
lnweb18.worldbank.org/news/pressrelease.nsf/673fa6c5a2d50a67852565e200692a79/ a712ec6c1f260b3b85256b18007df89d?OpenDocument

Bangkok Bank - news June 2001(p1)
... currency-swap arrangement, bilateral currency-swap arrangement basically allows ... year.
They include the Social Investment Fund (SIF) and the Regional Urban ...
www.bbl.co.th/mreview/200106_rnup1.htm

Eldis ethical business and investment guide
... Social Investment Forum (SIF), USA self-help ... Transnational Corporations and Investment
(DTCI) formerly active ... Journal of Community Currency Research electronic ...
www.ids.ac.uk/eldis/ethics/eth_lele.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 18:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be also: Safeguard International Fund
please see: http://www.google.com/search?hl=pt&q=SIF safeguard internat...
Selected response from:

Elisa Capelão
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SIF = Social Investment Fund
Elisa Capelão
2social insurance fund
Susan Starling


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SIF = Social Investment Fund


Explanation:
Usually it stand for Social Investment Fund. Does it make sense in your context?

Ukraine: World Bank Supports Improvement of Social Services
... of the Social Investment Fund (SIF) project in targeted areas by using ... interest rate
for LIBOR-based, single currency dollar loans which is repayable ...
lnweb18.worldbank.org/news/pressrelease.nsf/673fa6c5a2d50a67852565e200692a79/ a712ec6c1f260b3b85256b18007df89d?OpenDocument

Bangkok Bank - news June 2001(p1)
... currency-swap arrangement, bilateral currency-swap arrangement basically allows ... year.
They include the Social Investment Fund (SIF) and the Regional Urban ...
www.bbl.co.th/mreview/200106_rnup1.htm

Eldis ethical business and investment guide
... Social Investment Forum (SIF), USA self-help ... Transnational Corporations and Investment
(DTCI) formerly active ... Journal of Community Currency Research electronic ...
www.ids.ac.uk/eldis/ethics/eth_lele.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 18:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be also: Safeguard International Fund
please see: http://www.google.com/search?hl=pt&q=SIF safeguard internat...



    as above
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 38

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
social insurance fund


Explanation:
another possibility that I found on several accounting sites - this is just a guess though!

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8