KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

insider

German translation: Eingeweihter/Eingeweihte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insider
German translation:Eingeweihter/Eingeweihte
Entered by: Mats Wiman

18:29 Jan 14, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / high Tech
English term or phrase: insider
A person who knows information from the inside of an organization.
J.
der Eingeweihte
Explanation:
der Eingeweihte = the insider
ein Eingeweihter = an insider

However, "der/ein Insider" is also widely accepted in German. If it's about business, I would leave the English term.
Selected response from:

bochkor
Grading comment
Thank you for the prompt response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Insider
Evi Zierlein
4 +2Insider
Mats Wiman
5 -1der Eingeweihtebochkor
4Eingweihter
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eingweihter


Explanation:
A person who has been trusted with confidential information, eg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 18:44:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eingeweihter

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
der Eingeweihte


Explanation:
der Eingeweihte = the insider
ein Eingeweihter = an insider

However, "der/ein Insider" is also widely accepted in German. If it's about business, I would leave the English term.

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thank you for the prompt response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA: An Insider is an Insider. Eingeweihter is unusual.
27 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Insider


Explanation:
It remains in English.




Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
29 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
32 mins

agree  Gabriele Schmid
1 hr

agree  RWSTranslation
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Insider


Explanation:
is normal especially in SE talk

'Eingeweihter' is otherwise an alternative


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
29 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
32 mins