KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

First Call analyst consensus estimate

German translation: Konsens-erwartung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consensus estimate
German translation:Konsens-erwartung
Entered by: Hartwin Busch

14:25 Jan 16, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: First Call analyst consensus estimate
A company reporting end-of-year results.
Diluted earnings per share were 50 cents, meeting the First Call analyst consensus estimate.
Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
First Call analysts (company name)
Explanation:
I agree with Andy. To explain this situation further, the consensus means looking at the anticipation of analysts as an average. Some companies take on the task of compiling the evaluations of various brokers and calculate an average value thereof. The most well-known companies are IBEX, First Call and Zacks. Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Julia Neyer
Grading comment
Many thanks Julia but also to you, Andy. I found it hard to allocate the points on this occasion, but without Julia's explanation I would have been unsure about accepting the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5First Call analysts (company name)Julia Neyer
4Konsensschätzungen der Analysten von First CallZbigniew Balawender
4First Call-Konsenserwartung
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First Call-Konsenserwartung


Explanation:
First Call is a name. Check out www.firstcall.com

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First Call analysts (company name)


Explanation:
I agree with Andy. To explain this situation further, the consensus means looking at the anticipation of analysts as an average. Some companies take on the task of compiling the evaluations of various brokers and calculate an average value thereof. The most well-known companies are IBEX, First Call and Zacks. Hope this helps!

Julia Neyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks Julia but also to you, Andy. I found it hard to allocate the points on this occasion, but without Julia's explanation I would have been unsure about accepting the answer.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Konsensschätzungen der Analysten von First Call


Explanation:
or
"Analysten-Konsensschätzungen von First Call"

Please check reference link.



    Reference: http://www.consors.de/htinvestor/hti/a010619.html
Zbigniew Balawender
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8