KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

header: A valuation call

German translation: Bewertungsfrage


08:50 Jan 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: header: A valuation call
From a financial market report:

A VALUATION CALL. We remain sceptical on whether Europe could catch-up on its structural reform and productivity growth. However, we feel that equities, along with currency have priced in a relatively pessimistic cyclical recovery scenario vs. the US. The UK continues to offer yield and a defensive hedge against possible disappointment to Euro Area recovery.

Thank you for your help.

Bernhard Aicher
Atelier fintrans
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
German translation:Bewertungsfrage
Explanation:
..would be another alternative
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Kathi,

I decided to use "Eine Frage der Bewertung". Thanks and my regards also to Sven, Andrea and Ralf. Bernhard Aicher
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Marktbewertung auf dem Prüfstand
Ralf Lemster
4 +1Eine Beurteilungsfrage
Sven Petersson
4Bewertungsfrage
Kathi Stock
3Analysteneinschätzung
Andrea Kopf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eine Beurteilungsfrage


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bewertungsfrage


Explanation:
..would be another alternative

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930
Grading comment
Thank you Kathi,

I decided to use "Eine Frage der Bewertung". Thanks and my regards also to Sven, Andrea and Ralf. Bernhard Aicher

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Analysteneinschätzung


Explanation:
My instant guess was that "valuation call" might be a synonym for "analyst (conference) call". In your case the rather free translation "Analysteneinschätzung" should work best:

"...Do you think the market reacts to analyst calls? For example JNPR drops 10 % on a valuation call today. - Yes, the market does tend to respond to analyst calls when they are released".

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Andrea




    Reference: http://www.moneycentral.msn.com/articles/tscript/103001.asp
Andrea Kopf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 121

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marktbewertung auf dem Prüfstand


Explanation:
What they're trying to convey is that the assessment of market valuation levels is crucial for the investment outlook: if markets have indeed discounted a negative outlook for Europe vs. the States, one might invest despite the expected fundamental underperformance.



    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
14 hrs