KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

out jurisdiction

German translation: außerhalb der örtlichen und/oder sachlichen Zuständigkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out jurisdiction
German translation:außerhalb der örtlichen und/oder sachlichen Zuständigkeit
Entered by: Translations4IT

04:40 Jan 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: out jurisdiction
Not much context, only this error message in an accounting software. I know the meaning of Jurisdiction, but what is OUT Jurisdiction?

Unable to find if out jurisdiction exists.
Translations4IT
außerhalb der örtlichen und/oder sachlichen Zuständigkeit
Explanation:
Can only be an abbreviation, possibly for "außerhalb der örtlichen und/oder sachlichen Zuständigkeit"
Selected response from:

Barbara Erblehner-Swann
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks for this....I guess you are right about this being the short form!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4außerhalb
Elvira Stoianov
2außerhalb der örtlichen und/oder sachlichen ZuständigkeitBarbara Erblehner-Swann


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
außerhalb


Explanation:
this might work for you

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
außerhalb der örtlichen und/oder sachlichen Zuständigkeit


Explanation:
Can only be an abbreviation, possibly for "außerhalb der örtlichen und/oder sachlichen Zuständigkeit"



    also a lawyer
Barbara Erblehner-Swann
New Zealand
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for this....I guess you are right about this being the short form!