KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

bad debt allowance

German translation: Wertberichtigung / Risikovorsorge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bad debt allowance
German translation:Wertberichtigung / Risikovorsorge
Entered by: Pee Eff

11:54 Jan 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: bad debt allowance
In the event: (1) XXX debooks revenue or establishes a reserve or bad debt allowance (e.g. a customer bankruptcy, a failure to make timely payments or the contract does not continue to meet XXX's revenue recognition criteria) or (2) a previously reported sale is cancelled or returned, XXX may reduce the commissionable revenue at 100% of the debooked revenue, reserve allowance or cancelled or returned sale.

Thaks for your help!
Pee Eff
Germany
Wertberichtung / Risikovorsorge
Explanation:
Difficult to give you the exact term without knowing what type of company we're talking about. This is what I would probably go for:

"XXX bucht Einkünfte aus bzw. nimmt eine Rückstellung oder Wertberichtigung vor..."
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Wertberichtung / Risikovorsorge
Ralf Lemster
4(vorsorgliche) Rueckstellung fuer Hochrisikoschuldner
swisstell
4Wertberichtigung
Astrid Cruse


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Wertberichtung / Risikovorsorge


Explanation:
Difficult to give you the exact term without knowing what type of company we're talking about. This is what I would probably go for:

"XXX bucht Einkünfte aus bzw. nimmt eine Rückstellung oder Wertberichtigung vor..."


    Own experience in translating financial statements
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
5 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
37 mins

agree  Jan Neersoe
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wertberichtigung


Explanation:
Wörtlich wäre es eine "Rückstellung für notleidende Kredite", der Fachausdruck ist jedoch "Wertberichtigung".


    own experience
Astrid Cruse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 130

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(vorsorgliche) Rueckstellung fuer Hochrisikoschuldner


Explanation:
just to offer an alternative to the
already submitted good suggestions.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813