KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

managed services

German translation: Managed Services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:managed services
German translation:Managed Services
Entered by: CBeeh

21:26 Jan 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: managed services
a consulting and technology firm specialising in business processes, web technologies and managed services
xxxSeeEmily
Managed Services
Explanation:
Google shows about 1,690 entries in German for this term.
This means to me that it's best to translates the term as is, just using capitals to make it more German :-))

Hope this helps,

Chris
Selected response from:

CBeeh
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Managed Services
CBeeh
5 +1Gemanagte Dienstleistungen
Roddy Tannahill
4Kundenbetreuung - Dienstleistungsabonnement
Maya Jurt
4spezialisierte Leistungen, spezialisierte ServicesChristine Healy-Rendel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kundenbetreuung - Dienstleistungsabonnement


Explanation:
"Managed Services" stand sin English on most of the web sites in Germany.

It is not translated. But it means the good old "Kundenbetreuung" oder "Dienstleistungs-Abonnement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 21:51:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.teleglobe.de/de/products_services/managed_service...

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gemanagte Dienstleistungen


Explanation:
I know some Germans are going to scream at me for writing this, but I promise you, I've come across it in one of my translations...

And it is on the Net :)

HTH


    Reference: http://www.vianetworks.de/ueber_via/?mn=9000
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: That hurts.
14 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spezialisierte Leistungen, spezialisierte Services


Explanation:
Source: Langenscheidt Fachwoerterbuch Wirtschaft, Handel und Finanzen

Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in pair: 223

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Managed Services


Explanation:
Google shows about 1,690 entries in German for this term.
This means to me that it's best to translates the term as is, just using capitals to make it more German :-))

Hope this helps,

Chris


    www.google.com under "managed services" in German
CBeeh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
7 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr