KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

e-business, e-booksetc.

German translation: elektronische Bücher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:e-books
German translation:elektronische Bücher
Entered by: Eva Blanar

00:53 Jan 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: e-business, e-booksetc.
I need your advice:

Is it better to leave these "e-" words untranslated or shall I venture into translating (like e-Bücher? e-business? e-Wirtschaft?)
Sorry, I read not too much German lately.
Eva Blanar
Hungary
e-business, e-books
Explanation:
I would leave it untranslated since it already seems to be integrated in the German language.
I would perhaps suggest "elektronische Bücher" or "Literatur in elektronischer Form" instead of e-books.
Selected response from:

Optical
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8e-business, e-booksOptical
4eBusiness, eBooks
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
e-business, e-books


Explanation:
I would leave it untranslated since it already seems to be integrated in the German language.
I would perhaps suggest "elektronische Bücher" or "Literatur in elektronischer Form" instead of e-books.

Optical
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: It should be "E-Business" in German; never heard e-books before, I like your proposal to translate it as "Literatur in elektronischer Form"
16 mins
  -> Yes, I'd also captalise the terms. Thank you!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
20 mins
  -> sorry, it should be written "capitalize" ;-)

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: E-Books is also quite common in Germany, see http://www.manager-magazin.de/ebusiness/artikel/0,2828,17114...
24 mins

agree  Translations4IT: I have seen E-Books on several German websites!
43 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
3 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
7 hrs

agree  Elke Schröter
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eBusiness, eBooks


Explanation:
Sometiomes used in this Version.

eBooks a special data types from p.e. Microsoft ore Adobe

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173