KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

market player

German translation: Marktteilnehmer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market player
German translation:Marktteilnehmer
Entered by: Eva Blanar

23:57 Jan 22, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: market player
Just in the sense of one of the actors on the market ("Akteur"?
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Marktteilnehmer
Explanation:
I suppose we're talking economy here, in which case it is a "Marktteilnehmer".
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12MarktteilnehmerKlaus Dorn
4 +4Marktteilnehmer
Maya Jurt
5MarktbeteiligterDeb Phillips


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Marktteilnehmer


Explanation:
I suppose we're talking economy here, in which case it is a "Marktteilnehmer".

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
2 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf: supported by Zahn
18 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
45 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
48 mins

agree  Deb Phillips
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  TTilch
7 hrs

agree  Jan Neersoe
7 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Buttgen
8 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
10 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Marktteilnehmer


Explanation:
The UBS dictionary calls that Marktteilnehmer

Compare the entries in German and English. link below:

http://www.ubs.com/e/index/about/bterms.html

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
44 mins

agree  Deb Phillips
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marktbeteiligter


Explanation:
Teilhaber am Markt

Der Aktionär wird Teilhaber am Aktienkapital un damit Mitinhaber des Gesellschaftsvermägens.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 20