KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Exchange loss/gain account

German translation: Konto für Wechselkursgewinn oder -verlust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Exchange loss/gain account
German translation:Konto für Wechselkursgewinn oder -verlust
Entered by: Translations4IT

08:49 Jan 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Exchange loss/gain account
Accounts....errors message in an accounting software:

Exchange loss/gain account not defined
Translations4IT
Wechselkursgewinn oder -verlust
Explanation:
Hallo Sabine,

siehe

www-cgi.uni-regensburg.de/Fakultaeten/WiWi/scherrer/edu/ opi/euro.html

help.sap.com/saphelp_46b/helpdata/de/2d/d56827636811d2bc710060087d1bfc/ content.htm

besonders Letzeres, denn da handelt es sich auch um Rechnungsstellungssoftware.

Schoenen Tag noch!

Dee
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to all of u!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Wechselkursgewinn oder -verlust
Hermeneutica
5Properly speaking, ...
Eva Blanar
4 -2Wechsel in der GuV nicht definiert
Carsten Behrend


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Wechsel in der GuV nicht definiert


Explanation:
What stands 'exchange' for? Mayhaps, Änderung[en] would fit in, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 09:11:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Fremdwährungsgewinn oder -verlust nicht definiert\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 09:16:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Fremdwährungsgewinn oder -verlust nicht definiert\"

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hermeneutica: My friend, it stands for Foreign Exchange. Obvious to anyone with a background in accounting
3 mins
  -> OK! So "Währung, Valuta" will do the job!

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: must be "Wechselkur" (i.e. Devisen)
18 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wechselkursgewinn oder -verlust


Explanation:
Hallo Sabine,

siehe

www-cgi.uni-regensburg.de/Fakultaeten/WiWi/scherrer/edu/ opi/euro.html

help.sap.com/saphelp_46b/helpdata/de/2d/d56827636811d2bc710060087d1bfc/ content.htm

besonders Letzeres, denn da handelt es sich auch um Rechnungsstellungssoftware.

Schoenen Tag noch!

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Thanks to all of u!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: Konto für Wechselkursgewinn oder -verlust nicht definiert...
2 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
5 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Properly speaking, ...


Explanation:
... there are two sorts of gains (and losses) relating to foreign exchange:
- exchange rate gain,
- currency gain.
The term above clearly refers to exchange rate gains and losses, so you did the proper selection!

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 95