KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

one-stop-shopping office or - agency

German translation: alles aus einer Hand


09:10 Jan 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / administration, services
English term or phrase: one-stop-shopping office or - agency
Several separate services may be consolidated into a single complex one, to avoid beaurocracy and useless "running around".
"one-stop-shopping" is not simply related to shopping of goods, it's more related to "all services included"
asco
German translation:alles aus einer Hand
Explanation:
Is what I have had in German when I have used "one-stop shopping" as an English translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 09:18:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supported here:

\"Sie haben unter Umständen nur noch einen Ansprechpartner als Servicedienstleister für alle Bereiche. Die MultiUtility-Dienstleister erlauben Ihnen ein \"One-Stop-Shopping\" - eben alles aus einer Hand, in einem Geschäft. \"
http://www.get-strom.de/users/brennpunkt.html
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6alles aus einer Hand
Alison Schwitzgebel
5One-Stop-ShoppingChristine Healy-Rendel
4alles unter einem Dach
Translations4IT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
alles aus einer Hand


Explanation:
Is what I have had in German when I have used "one-stop shopping" as an English translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 09:18:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supported here:

\"Sie haben unter Umständen nur noch einen Ansprechpartner als Servicedienstleister für alle Bereiche. Die MultiUtility-Dienstleister erlauben Ihnen ein \"One-Stop-Shopping\" - eben alles aus einer Hand, in einem Geschäft. \"
http://www.get-strom.de/users/brennpunkt.html

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Good morning!
1 min
  -> Hello! Bright and early today :-)

agree  Kathi Stock: yep..that's it
3 mins

agree  Chinapix: good expression
16 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: A little less common with products, but a perfect fit for services.
18 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: nothing more to add!
42 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alles unter einem Dach


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One-Stop-Shopping


Explanation:
One-Stop-Shopping bleibt bei Business- und Marketingtexten oft unuebersetzt und ist ein voellig gaengiger Begriff im Deutschen.

Quelle: Langenscheidt Fachwoerterbuch Wirtschaft, Handel und Finanzen

Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in pair: 223