KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

days sales outstanding in receivables

German translation: DSO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DSO (days sales outstanding)
German translation:DSO
Entered by: Pee Eff

09:26 Jan 26, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: days sales outstanding in receivables
During the fourth quarter we had positive cash flow from operations for the twelfth straight quarter and we continued to strengthen our balance sheet. We reduced our inventories and reduced our days sales outstanding in receivables.

Is this just something like: Wir reduzierten unsere Lagerbestände und den Zeitraum zwischen dem Verkauf der Produkte und dem Zahlungseingang.

From a quarterly financial statement.
Is the English in this sentence just awkward or am I just puzzled for nothing at all??

Thanks for your help!
Patrick
Pee Eff
Germany
Days Sales Outstanding
Explanation:
Days Sales Outstanding oder DSO ist eine Kennzahl: Forderungsbestand/Umsatz*360. Sie gibt an, wie viele Tage an Umsatz noch nicht bezahlt wurden. Im Deutschen wird sie in der Branche genau so verwendet, also nicht übersetzt.
Mein Ansatz wäre: Wir reduzierten unsere Lagerbestände und unseren DSO.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, war sehr hilfreich!
Schönes Wochenende!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Days Sales Outstanding
Andy Lemminger
5Anteil des Tagesverkaufs in den Aussenständen
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anteil des Tagesverkaufs in den Aussenständen


Explanation:
Instead of "Aussenständen" you can also use "Forderungsbeständen".

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Days Sales Outstanding


Explanation:
Days Sales Outstanding oder DSO ist eine Kennzahl: Forderungsbestand/Umsatz*360. Sie gibt an, wie viele Tage an Umsatz noch nicht bezahlt wurden. Im Deutschen wird sie in der Branche genau so verwendet, also nicht übersetzt.
Mein Ansatz wäre: Wir reduzierten unsere Lagerbestände und unseren DSO.



    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, war sehr hilfreich!
Schönes Wochenende!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Stimmt genau, siehe www.novell.de/presse/releases/2001/01-08/01-08-03.htm u.A.
3 hrs