KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

VP

German translation: Virtual phone line


10:56 Jan 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / contact specs
English term or phrase: VP
Phone: 12345
VP: 23456
Fax: 34567

Is VP a "voice promter", ie. "Anrufbeantworter" in German?
Nicole
German translation:Virtual phone line
Explanation:
Hallo Nicole,

VP ist keine gebräuchliche Abkürzung für einen Anrufbeantworterdienst, und ich würde in jedem Fall die Übersetzung beim Kunden gegenprüfen lassen. Ich habe aber folgenden Dienst im Netz gefunden, der u.U. passt.

Virtual Phone Line. Dabei handelt es sich um eine Telefonnummer, die der Kunde auf Geschäftsreisen "mitnehmen" kann, sprich, wenn er sich auf einer Geschäftsreise befindet, kann man ihn über diese Nummer überall auf der Welt erreichen.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Hallo Claudia,
Deine Antwort war wieder mal die hilfreichste :-))
Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PagerKlaus Dorn
4Virtual phone line
Claudia Tomaschek
4VP
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pager


Explanation:
I think VP stands here for "voice pager" and it's one of those little message apparatus, which is run by a centralised office, you ring the number and leave a message on someone's account, which the office will send to them immediately.

The word "pager" is generally used in German too.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling: There are different types of pagers, and a voice pager allows you to receive your voice mail via the pager.
8 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VP


Explanation:
Hard to say, but in the telecommunications field, VP often stands for Virtual Private Network Services like Unified Messaging etc.
There is also a UMS Service called VP (http://www.list.to/), so translating VP with "VP" might not be the worst idea. However, I don´t think "Anrufbeantworter" is good because it´s rather more.


    Reference: http://www.list.to
    Reference: http://www.ucc.ie/cgi-bin/acronym
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Virtual phone line


Explanation:
Hallo Nicole,

VP ist keine gebräuchliche Abkürzung für einen Anrufbeantworterdienst, und ich würde in jedem Fall die Übersetzung beim Kunden gegenprüfen lassen. Ich habe aber folgenden Dienst im Netz gefunden, der u.U. passt.

Virtual Phone Line. Dabei handelt es sich um eine Telefonnummer, die der Kunde auf Geschäftsreisen "mitnehmen" kann, sprich, wenn er sich auf einer Geschäftsreise befindet, kann man ihn über diese Nummer überall auf der Welt erreichen.

Viele Grüße
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.virtualphoneline.com/
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Hallo Claudia,
Deine Antwort war wieder mal die hilfreichste :-))
Dankeschön!