KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

payroll runs, payroll ledger, ach and eft files

German translation: >


10:14 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Human Resources Management
English term or phrase: payroll runs, payroll ledger, ach and eft files
Instructions about HR management:
Execute payroll runs and produce payroll ledgers; prepare and send ach and eft files.
Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
German translation:>
Explanation:
run - Berechnung (hierzu:  Simulated payroll run initiated by RPCNRSR0
The payroll driver RPCALCR0, started from RPCNRSR0, provides a projection of the employee’s salary in the periods not yet accounted for.)

ledger -Lohn- oder Gehaltsbuchhaltung (oder -führung?)

.ACH / .EFT-Dateien
Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks. 'Produce payroll ledger' (after there has been a long spiel about maintaining the payroll etc.): could this mean producing a printout of the ledger, or just entering all calculations into 'the book'?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4.
urst
3>
urst


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
>


Explanation:
run - Berechnung (hierzu:  Simulated payroll run initiated by RPCNRSR0
The payroll driver RPCALCR0, started from RPCNRSR0, provides a projection of the employee’s salary in the periods not yet accounted for.)

ledger -Lohn- oder Gehaltsbuchhaltung (oder -führung?)

.ACH / .EFT-Dateien

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Many thanks. 'Produce payroll ledger' (after there has been a long spiel about maintaining the payroll etc.): could this mean producing a printout of the ledger, or just entering all calculations into 'the book'?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.


Explanation:
It could very well mean producing a print-out of the ledger, but I don't think so.
By saying something along the lines of
"Erstellung" or "Anfertigung" ("Erstellen Sie..." / "Fertigen Sie...an" you stay on the safe side.
Good luck!

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149