KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

facilitator

German translation: Moderator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facilitator
German translation:Moderator
Entered by: Kathi Stock

07:38 Jan 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: facilitator
XXX plays a role of a facilitator. They do not take part in the decision process.

Verteilorgan? Any other proposals?
Kathi Stock
United States
Moderator
Explanation:
or, if you want to sound with it, Facilitator.

Have come across this repeatedly.

HTH,
Kristina
Selected response from:

xxxKristina M
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, it is most appreciated. I wished I could split the points since it was a tough decision.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ModeratorxxxKristina M
5 +1Vermittler
Andrea Kopf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vermittler


Explanation:
My instant guess, confirmed by Collins/Pons Großwörterbuch.

Regards,
Andrea

Andrea Kopf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Schröter
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Moderator


Explanation:
or, if you want to sound with it, Facilitator.

Have come across this repeatedly.

HTH,
Kristina



    Experience
xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 130
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, it is most appreciated. I wished I could split the points since it was a tough decision.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rudolf Kräuter
5 mins

agree  claudiar
6 mins

agree  Pee Eff
4 hrs