KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

to challenge

German translation: fordern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to challenge
German translation:fordern
Entered by: Kim Metzger

07:40 Jan 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to challenge
Their role is to co-ordinate the work of the different working groups and to challenge them.

I don't think that "herausfordern" fits...would "motivieren" be better...or something else?
Kathi Stock
United States
fordern
Explanation:
Good morning Kathi. The idea in English is to give them something to do that will make them think. Something they'll have to work on in order to come to a solution. Motivieren sounds good, but maybe fordern is what you're looking for. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Fits perfectly, thanks for the help and also to the others. I wished I could assign points to everyone that takes the effort to answer !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Forderung,Forderung
1964
4fordern
Kim Metzger
4in Frage stellen
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in Frage stellen


Explanation:
und diese in Frage zu stellen

(um dadurch neue Ideen zu bekommen)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fordern


Explanation:
Good morning Kathi. The idea in English is to give them something to do that will make them think. Something they'll have to work on in order to come to a solution. Motivieren sounds good, but maybe fordern is what you're looking for. Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Fits perfectly, thanks for the help and also to the others. I wished I could assign points to everyone that takes the effort to answer !

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forderung,Forderung


Explanation:
perhaps Forderung,Forderung ?


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4