KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

no nonsense approach

German translation: nüchtern betrachtet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no nonsense approach
German translation:nüchtern betrachtet
Entered by: Kathi Stock

08:24 Jan 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: no nonsense approach
talking about the new corporate culture after a merge:
- no nonsense approach (not sophisticated) XXX's culture does not coincide completely with ZZZ's culture but that is not the issue.
Kathi Stock
United States
nüchtern
Explanation:
Nüchtern an die Sache gehen would be my suggestion. But I'm not an expert in written German. Maybe this will help.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
nüchtern betrachtet...makes totally sense! Thanks so much !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nüchtern
Kim Metzger
5geschäftsmäßig
Michael Scheidler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nüchtern


Explanation:
Nüchtern an die Sache gehen would be my suggestion. But I'm not an expert in written German. Maybe this will help.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
nüchtern betrachtet...makes totally sense! Thanks so much !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Not bad at all!
6 mins
  -> Thanks, I needed that.

agree  Alexander Schleber: short and to the point, which is the long way of saying the same thing.
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Carsten Behrend: I agree. "Ernsthaft" also possible.
19 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
geschäftsmäßig


Explanation:
geschäftsmäßiger Ansatz, geschäftsmäßige Einstellung/Haltung

Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 228