KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

smart money

German translation: kluge Investoren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smart money
German translation:kluge Investoren
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

15:34 Feb 20, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: smart money
We have people fighting to back us, goddamn smart money.

There's no way I can leave smart money in English. I'm looking for a short translation and I really appreciate your help a lot.
Petra
kluge Investoren
Explanation:
That comes a little closer to the original IMO.

"Wir haben Menschen die darum fechten uns zu unterstützen; verdammt kluge Investoren."
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4kluge Investoren
Alexander Schleber
4 +3Es gibt Leute, die nicht warten koennen uns zu finanzieren.
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +1Investitionsgelder
Rudolf Kräuter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Es gibt Leute, die nicht warten koennen uns zu finanzieren.


Explanation:
Die wissen, worin sie investieren!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 15:48:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I hit \'Enter\' too early.
I would not translate the 4-letter-word. This sort of translation tends to turn out inappropriate.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rudolf Kräuter: klingt sehr gut, wenn's passt
8 mins
  -> Es sieht verdammt so aus! :}

agree  Sven Petersson: Beautiful CLEARSPEAK!
21 mins
  -> Thanks, I am still trying!

agree  Kathi Stock
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathi!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Investitionsgelder


Explanation:
the smart money is on him winning = Insider setzen darauf, dass er gewinnt

(PONS)

smart money = rentable Anlage
(Routledge)

smart-money = Schmerzensgeld
(Langenscheidt)

Schadensersatz (Eurodic)

Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kluge Investoren


Explanation:
That comes a little closer to the original IMO.

"Wir haben Menschen die darum fechten uns zu unterstützen; verdammt kluge Investoren."

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Swapp: Yes, closer to the original, and also short, as requested.
11 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: "Es gibt Leute, die darum kämpfen, ..."
1 hr
  -> A good suggestion, thanks.

agree  Hans Wolf
2 hrs

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: also agree with Ralf: fechten = begging (betteln) in down-home German mother tongue.
3 hrs