KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

syndication of loan and bond transactions

German translation: Syndizierung von Krediten und Anleiheemissionen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:syndication of loan and bond transactions
German translation:Syndizierung von Krediten und Anleiheemissionen
Entered by: Gitta Schlemme

09:58 Feb 26, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: syndication of loan and bond transactions
The Chairman stressed that for the second consecutive year, the number of business opportunities proposed by the Steering Group members and the Bond and the Loan Syndications members at the occasions of meetings increased by around 20% per annum (more than 40 transactions proposed at the occasion of these meetings compared to 35 transactions proposed in 2000). These proposals concern the syndication of loan and bond transactions as well as funding programmes for institutional borrowers, financial institutions and enterprises from different European countries.

Vorschläge für "the Bond and the Loan Syndications members" sind ebenfalls willkommen!
Gitta Schlemme
Syndizierung von Krediten und Anleiheemissionen
Explanation:
The concept of syndication describes transactions which are spread among a syndicate of market participants, predominantly with a view to spread risks. This allows to place large-sized transactions, which a single entity alone could not take on its books.

I would translate "bond and loan syndications members" as "Konsortialinstitute [bei Krediten und Anleiheemissionen]"; note that the English should read "syndicate members" - you participate in a syndication, but you are a member of the syndicate.

HTH
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Syndizierung von Krediten und Anleiheemissionen
Ralf Lemster
5 +1die Syndizierung/das SyndizierenSteffen Pollex
4syndizierte Transaktionen im Kreditvergabe- und Anleiheemissionsgeschäft
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
4konsortiale Transaktionen für Anleihen und Obligationen
Alexander Schleber
3Syndikation der Kredit- und Schuldtransaktionen
Christof Schneider


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Syndizierung von Krediten und Anleiheemissionen


Explanation:
The concept of syndication describes transactions which are spread among a syndicate of market participants, predominantly with a view to spread risks. This allows to place large-sized transactions, which a single entity alone could not take on its books.

I would translate "bond and loan syndications members" as "Konsortialinstitute [bei Krediten und Anleiheemissionen]"; note that the English should read "syndicate members" - you participate in a syndication, but you are a member of the syndicate.

HTH


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: Wow!
1 min

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: Yup!
4 mins

agree  Judith Schmid
31 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Syndizierung/das Syndizieren


Explanation:
in diesem Zusammenhang sicher "die Ausgabe syndizierter Löhne und syndizierte Auflage Wertpapieremissionen".

"Syndizieren" ist ein im Bankgeschäft üblicher Begriff, der Fachleuten verständlich ist. Er bedeutet einfach nur, dass man sich wegen des Volumens bestimmter Geschäfte zusammenschliesst zu einem "Syndikat" (in Deutsch "Konsortium") und diese gemeinsam finanziert oder durchführt, insbesondere bei Ausgabe von Löhnen oder Auflage von Wertpapieren.


    ecperience as a bank auditor
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
2 mins

neutral  Ralf Lemster: Syndizierung ist ok, aber 'loans' = 'Kredite'
6 mins
  -> Stimmt natürlich, da war ich nicht bei der Sache. Deine Antwort ist eh einen Tuck besser und war eher da.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Syndikation der Kredit- und Schuldtransaktionen


Explanation:
It seems that it could be either "Syndizierung" or "Syndikation"

"the Bond and the Loan Syndications members" würde ich "Konsortialmitglieder" oder "Syndikatsmitglieder" nennen


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=syndikation&btnG=Google-...
Christof Schneider
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syndizierte Transaktionen im Kreditvergabe- und Anleiheemissionsgeschäft


Explanation:

These proposals concern the syndication of loan and bond transactions ...

Diese Anträge betreffen syndizierte Transaktionen im Kreditvergabe- und Anleiheemissionsgeschäft sowie ...

Bond and the Loan Syndications members:

Gesellschafter/Mitglieder des Kredit- und Anleihekonsortiums



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 11:12:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bond and the Loan Syndications members: Gesellschafter/Mitglieder des Kreditkonsortiums und des Anleihekonsortiums

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 11:13:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bond and the Loan Syndications members: Gesellschafter/Mitglieder des Kreditkonsortiums und des Anleihekonsortiums

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 916

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konsortiale Transaktionen für Anleihen und Obligationen


Explanation:
While "Syndizierung" is absolutely correct and confirmed by many sources, including Zahn, my feeling is that "konsortial" is the more common and better undersood word for "syndicated".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466