KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

progress meeting

German translation: Fortschrittsbesprechung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:progress meeting
German translation:Fortschrittsbesprechung
Entered by: LegalTrans D

09:58 Feb 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: progress meeting
no real context - sorry
Michaela Moosbrugger
Austria
Fortschrittsbesprechung
Explanation:
This is what these meetings are called in the construction industry - and possibly in other industries as well. Maybe the context fits.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Fortschrittsbesprechung
LegalTrans D
5Fortschrittstreffen.xxxbrute
4 +1Kontroll-Treffen
Andy Lemminger
4Status-Meeting; StatusmeetingBeate Lutzebaeck
4Statusbesprechung
swisstell
4Meeting zur Dokumentation der erreichten Fortschritte
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kontroll-Treffen


Explanation:
Literally it would be Fortschrittstreffen but that would sound strange. I think "Kontroll-Treffen" has the same meaning: A meeting to check the achieved progress

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Es klingt nicht sehr deutsch!
1 hr

agree  sonni: beste Lösung
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meeting zur Dokumentation der erreichten Fortschritte


Explanation:
hope that helps

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sonni: etwas lang
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fortschrittsbesprechung


Explanation:
This is what these meetings are called in the construction industry - and possibly in other industries as well. Maybe the context fits.

Good luck!


    Own experience
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2342
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Es ist die beste Lösung, nicht zu lang!
27 mins

neutral  sonni: zu informell
46 mins

agree  Rudolf Kräuter
7 hrs

agree  xxxlefki
8 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
3 days7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statusbesprechung


Explanation:
none

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fortschrittstreffen.


Explanation:
Genuine German.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Status-Meeting; Statusmeeting


Explanation:
Der Vollständigkeit halber noch eine weitere Möglichkeit, dieser Begriff ist mir aus der Praxis bekannt.

Im Deutschen wird dabei auf den Status quo abgestellt, während der englische Begriff auf den Prozess gerichtet ist, tatsächlich bedeuten beide das Gleiche.


    Prof. exp.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883