KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

toothy surface

German translation: angerauhte/gerauhte Oberfläche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toothy surface
German translation:angerauhte/gerauhte Oberfläche
Entered by: Deb Phillips

15:26 Mar 1, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: toothy surface
xx drawing paper has a soft white shade, above average brightness and a vellum finish. The toothy surface makes it ideal for most dry media. The sheet has rigidity and snap, characteristics given to the paper by the top quality kraft fibers used by xx
Deb Phillips
Angerauhte / gerauhte Oberfläche.
Explanation:
"Das Blattpapier zeichnet sich durch Festigkeit und Knack aus, welche diesem Papier durch die von XX verarbeitete Höchstqualitätsfaser gewährleistet ist". (brute)
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rauhe OberflächeUlla Haufe
5Angerauhte / gerauhte Oberfläche.xxxbrute
4 -1zahnförmige OberflächeKrokodil


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zahnförmige Oberfläche


Explanation:
This has also slipped into the wrong language category!

I'll give it a try though!



Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Geht nicht zusammen.
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rauhe Oberfläche


Explanation:
I don't think you can call the surface of a paper 'zahnförmig'

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

agree  xxxbrute
12 mins

agree  pschmitt
19 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Angerauhte / gerauhte Oberfläche.


Explanation:
"Das Blattpapier zeichnet sich durch Festigkeit und Knack aus, welche diesem Papier durch die von XX verarbeitete Höchstqualitätsfaser gewährleistet ist". (brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thank you!