KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

soft white shade

German translation: Sanftweiss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft white shade
German translation:Sanftweiss
Entered by: Deb Phillips

15:26 Mar 1, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: soft white shade
xx drawing paper has a soft white shade, above average brightness and a vellum finish. The toothy surface makes it ideal for most dry media. The sheet has rigidity and snap, characteristics given to the paper by the top quality kraft fibers used by xx
Deb Phillips
Sanftweiss.
Explanation:
Implicit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 15:59:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"XX Zeichenpapier verfügt über eine sanftweise Schattierung und überdurchschnittliche Helle in Pergament Ausführung. (brute)
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sanftweiss.xxxbrute
4soft white color, soft white shade of colorxxxechoecho
4angenehme Weißtönung
Elvira Stoianov
4helle, weiße FarbeUlla Haufe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helle, weiße Farbe


Explanation:
I've done some translations for the stationary industry and I'm quite sure shade=Farbe in German catalogues, you could say Farbnuance as well, if other colours are involved. If it is only white, I'd prefer 'Farbe'

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angenehme Weißtönung


Explanation:
a suggestion

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sanftweiss.


Explanation:
Implicit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 15:59:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"XX Zeichenpapier verfügt über eine sanftweise Schattierung und überdurchschnittliche Helle in Pergament Ausführung. (brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxechoecho
1 min
  -> Thanx!

agree  pschmitt: I'd use "sanftweisse Tönung"
26 mins
  -> Agree, thanx!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft white color, soft white shade of color


Explanation:
Usually soft white light
or paper for pictures.
Shade of color

xxxechoecho
PRO pts in pair: 8