International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

above average brightness

German translation: Überdurchschnittliche Helligkeit / Helle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:above average brightness
German translation:Überdurchschnittliche Helligkeit / Helle
Entered by: Deb Phillips

15:27 Mar 1, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: above average brightness
xx drawing paper has a soft white shade, above average brightness and a vellum finish. The toothy surface makes it ideal for most dry media. The sheet has rigidity and snap, characteristics given to the paper by the top quality kraft fibers used by xx
Deb Phillips
Überdurchschnittliche Helligkeit / Helle
Explanation:
Implicit.
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Überdurchschnittliche Helligkeit / Hellexxxbrute
4 +1ein überdurchschnittlicher Weissgrad
pschmitt
4über der normalen HelligkeitUlla Haufe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
über der normalen Helligkeit


Explanation:
I wouldn't say durchscnittlich=average, because then you need some reference as all other paper types, 'normal' includes this meaning already.

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ein überdurchschnittlicher Weissgrad


Explanation:
...hat einen überdurchschnittlichen Weissgrad...

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: aber mit "Weissegrad"
10 mins
  -> Just checked with Google: Weissegrad = 21 Hits, Weissgrad = 175 Hits

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Überdurchschnittliche Helligkeit / Helle


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thank you!