KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Taxation & Customs

Process a domestic voucher that includes GST/PST tax amounts.

German translation: Verarbeitung eines Inlandsbeleges mit Umsatzsteuer-Beträgen (Mw-/provinzielle U-steuer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Process a domestic voucher that includes GST/PST tax amounts.
German translation:Verarbeitung eines Inlandsbeleges mit Umsatzsteuer-Beträgen (Mw-/provinzielle U-steuer)
Entered by: Deb Phillips

16:04 Mar 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: Process a domestic voucher that includes GST/PST tax amounts.
Accounting scenario for an accounting department.
Deb Phillips
Verarbeitung eines Inlandsbeleges mit Umsatzsteuer-Beträgen
Explanation:
It's very difficult to properly translate GST/PST, since the comparable concepts under EU tax law (input tax/value-added tax) are different.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3GST = Goods and Services Tax (Mehrwertssteuer)Christa Zeller Thomas
4 +3Verarbeitung eines Inlandsbeleges mit Umsatzsteuer-Beträgen
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Verarbeitung eines Inlandsbeleges mit Umsatzsteuer-Beträgen


Explanation:
It's very difficult to properly translate GST/PST, since the comparable concepts under EU tax law (input tax/value-added tax) are different.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgenaa: BEarbeitung I would prefer
47 mins

agree  xxxbrute: Agreed: "Bearbeitung"
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold: (Please pardon the atrocious spelling in my opinion below.)
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
GST = Goods and Services Tax (Mehrwertssteuer)


Explanation:
GST = Goods and Services Tax, i.e. a type of VAT (Mehrwertssteuer)
PST = Provincial Sales Tax (Umsatzsteuer)

These are Canadian taxes.


    Pay them every day!
Christa Zeller Thomas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgenaa
25 mins

agree  xxxbrute: How true!
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold: I believe GST would equate to Mehrwertsteuer (business deduct the amount of GST payed to suppliers). As PST varies by province, I would say "provinzielle U-steuer." Having said that, Ralph did do the entire translation.
4 hrs