KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

to flip over

German translation: (sich) umkehren


18:57 Mar 5, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to flip over
Active trends rarely flip over quickly. (Finance)
Simona@BIZZ
German translation:(sich) umkehren
Explanation:
Ich gehe davon aus, dass sich die Frage auf technische Analyse in Finanzmärkten bezieht:

"Bei aktiven Trends kommt es selten zu einer schnellen Trendumkehr."
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(sich) umkehren
Ralf Lemster
4Wende / Trendwende
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(sich) umkehren


Explanation:
Ich gehe davon aus, dass sich die Frage auf technische Analyse in Finanzmärkten bezieht:

"Bei aktiven Trends kommt es selten zu einer schnellen Trendumkehr."


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
1 min

agree  Irene De Han
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wende / Trendwende


Explanation:
bei aktiven Trends kommt es selten zu einer raschen Wende

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813