KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

content distribution network

German translation: Informationsverteilungs-Netzwerk, Content-Distribution-Netzwerk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:content distribution network
German translation:Informationsverteilungs-Netzwerk, Content-Distribution-Netzwerk
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

02:22 Mar 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: content distribution network
used as:
...designing a cost-effective content distribution network//

another one:
content delivery network
Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
Informationsverteilungs-Neztwerk, content distribution network
Explanation:
You can use both. It looks that it is widely used in Germany as "Germlish"

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 02:34:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more references:
http://home.t-online.de/home/ifkom-da/cdn.htm
http://www-de.netapp.com/solutions/cdn.html

Es wird offenbar auch kräftig \"gemixt\" mit Begriffen wie \"Content-Delivery-Netzwerk\" oder \"C-D-Lösung\"
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Informationsverteilungs-Neztwerk, content distribution network
Hans-Henning Judek
4red de distribución del contenido
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red de distribución del contenido


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): ¡al alemán por favor!
4 mins

agree  ingot: I'm sure you're right,but that isn't german
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Informationsverteilungs-Neztwerk, content distribution network


Explanation:
You can use both. It looks that it is widely used in Germany as "Germlish"

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 02:34:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more references:
http://home.t-online.de/home/ifkom-da/cdn.htm
http://www-de.netapp.com/solutions/cdn.html

Es wird offenbar auch kräftig \"gemixt\" mit Begriffen wie \"Content-Delivery-Netzwerk\" oder \"C-D-Lösung\"


    Reference: http://www.compunet.de/netzwerke/content_delivery_networks.s...
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  ingot
4 mins

agree  Pee Eff: I have come across Content-Delivery-Netzwerk"
5 mins