KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

touch-screen interface

German translation: Berührungsfeld / Schnittstelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:touch-screen interface
German translation:Berührungsfeld / Schnittstelle
Entered by: Kerstin Schuhmann

00:24 Mar 10, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Computer/technology/Business
English term or phrase: touch-screen interface
context: By providing his ID via the kiosk's touch-screen interface, the customer can use the service.....

kann man "touch-screen" im Deutschen so lassen? and what about "interface"?

Thanks in advance!
Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
Berührungsfeld / Schnittstelle
Explanation:
Durch Eingabe seiner Identifikationskennzeichen(zeichnung) in die Berührungsfelder des als Schnittstelle dienenden Bildschirmes kann der Kunde den Dienst benutzen.

As you can see, it works in German too!
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
This is very impressive, Klaus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3YupMichael Sebold
4 +1Berührungsfeld / SchnittstelleKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yup


Explanation:
leave it in English - as least that's what my glossaries are telling me.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  nettranslatorde: So steht es in allen Katalogbeschreibungen.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Kerstin.

agree  Olaf
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Berührungsfeld / Schnittstelle


Explanation:
Durch Eingabe seiner Identifikationskennzeichen(zeichnung) in die Berührungsfelder des als Schnittstelle dienenden Bildschirmes kann der Kunde den Dienst benutzen.

As you can see, it works in German too!

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
This is very impressive, Klaus!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 hrs