KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

trade

German translation: [no translation]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade
German translation:[no translation]
Entered by: Chris Rowson

12:31 Mar 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: trade
"XXX found itself unable to either trade or lend money"

What is meant by "trade" here
Steffen Pollex
[no suggestion]
Explanation:
You still have to know more to know how to translate "trade" here. Alone it would likely mean "to engage in its business activity". But there follows "or lend money", implying that this is one of its business activities, and that "trade" therefore means "trade in something".

I note that the English is bad (it should be "... which led to ...", which increases my uncertainty that I know what is meant.

Would be glad to help if I could.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Hello Chris!
It's really amazing that you come to the same conclusion as me: no real point in it. The only thing I can suppose is that "trade" here is really meant as "carrying on with business" and "lend" in fact should be "borrow". I tell you that it is an operating company, not a money trader, bank or financial company. You name it: poor English. Anyway, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Geldhandel
Ursula Derx
4Anleihen emittieren/begeben
Gert Hirschfeld
4[no suggestion]Chris Rowson
4Handel treiben
Mats Wiman
4handeln mit
Eckhard Boehle


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handeln mit


Explanation:
as: money trading - Geldhandel (syn. money dealing)

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 235

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Geldhandel


Explanation:
..konnte sich weder im Geldhandel noch im Geldverleih betätigen...

Money trading = Geldverleih


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 12:57:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: als Geldhändler noch als Geldleiher

Ursula Derx
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: klingt passed
43 mins

agree  italia: klingt gut :)))
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Handel treiben


Explanation:
XXX war es nicht möglich weder Handel zu treiben oder Geld zu leihen

'Handel mit' muß auch eine Möglichkeit sein


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eckhard Boehle: wenn schon, dann: ... war es weder möglich Handel zu treiben noch Geld zu leihen
5 mins
  -> Schlampig von mir! Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[no suggestion]


Explanation:
You still have to know more to know how to translate "trade" here. Alone it would likely mean "to engage in its business activity". But there follows "or lend money", implying that this is one of its business activities, and that "trade" therefore means "trade in something".

I note that the English is bad (it should be "... which led to ...", which increases my uncertainty that I know what is meant.

Would be glad to help if I could.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Hello Chris!
It's really amazing that you come to the same conclusion as me: no real point in it. The only thing I can suppose is that "trade" here is really meant as "carrying on with business" and "lend" in fact should be "borrow". I tell you that it is an operating company, not a money trader, bank or financial company. You name it: poor English. Anyway, thank you!

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anleihen emittieren/begeben


Explanation:
"Covenants" ist für mich das Hauptindiz, dass es sich hier um die Emission von Anleihen handeln könnte. Und in dieser Sphäre ist "to trade" oft gleichbedeutend mit "to sell" eben diese Anleihen, um Fremdkapital zu erhalten.
Zudem geht es hier wohl um zwei Möglichkeiten Kapital zu bekommen: entweder Anleihen zu begeben oder Kredite (bei den Banken) aufzunehmen, d.h. eine Kreditfazilität in Anspruch zu nehmen.
Nun, der Kontext wird es wohl entscheiden, ob ich mit meinem "educated guess" hier richtig liege.

Gert Hirschfeld
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10