KudoZ home » English to German » Government / Politics

remit

German translation: Zuständigkeitsbereich, Ressort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Remit
German translation:Zuständigkeitsbereich, Ressort
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

17:50 Mar 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: remit
Doing rather than thinking is the remit of two new bodies within the Cabinet Office. One is the delivery unit, headed by Michael Barber, an academic recruited by the former Department for Education and Employment. Mr Barber will have an office in Downing Street itself.

It shares responsibility with the office for public service reform, headed by Wendy Thomson, formerly head of "best value" within the audit commission, which monitors council and health service efficiency.

Ms Thomson is one of the few people at the centre - apart from Lord Birt - to have done public service work: she was chief executive of the east London borough of Newham. Her job is to "ensure that staff at the frontline could deliver the services the public want and expect".

No 10 said the bodies would work together to "help achieve the modernisation and reform in public services which the government pledged in its manifesto", and added that Mr Blair fully understood that setting up new administrative units did not in itself lead to reform on the ground.



remit (AREA)
noun [U]
the area which a person or group of people in authority has responsibility for or control over
The council, whose remit covers matters of sex, violence and decency in television programmes, has considered over 50 complaints in the past six months.
The remit of this official inquiry is to investigate the reasons for the accident.
Deb Phillips
Zuständigkeitsbereich, Ressort
Explanation:
As simple as that.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 18:16:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a political (Cabinet) context, in particular, \"Ressort\" would be the best choice IMHO
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Zuständigkeitsbereich, RessortWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +2Aufgabe
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1Zuständigkeit
Heike Demme


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aufgabe


Explanation:
would that fit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 18:13:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmed by my big Pons dictionary. Could also be \"Auftrag\".

That\'s outside our remit - is given as \"das liegt außerhalb unseres Aufgabenbereiches\".

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: This was my thought before I looked at the proposals, and still is.
21 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zuständigkeitsbereich, Ressort


Explanation:
As simple as that.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 18:16:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a political (Cabinet) context, in particular, \"Ressort\" would be the best choice IMHO

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingrid

agree  ingot
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zuständigkeit


Explanation:
In general I would translate "remit" with Zuständigkeitsbereich. But in this sentence the "-bereich" can be suppressed.
I would translate the sentence as:
Taten statt Worte fallen in die Zuständigkeit zweier neu geschaffener Bereiche innerhalb des Cabinet Office (Staatskanzlei).

See e.g.: Übertragung der Zuständigkeit für "Sekten und sektenähnliche Vereinigung"
an das Ministerium für Justiz, Frauen, Jugend und Familie

In seiner Sitzung am 4. September 2001 hat das Kabinett der Aufgabenübertragung der Informations- und Dokumentationsstelle „Sekten und sektenähnliche Vereinigungen“ aus dem Geschäftsbereich der Ministerpräsidentin gemäß § 25 Landesdatenschutzgesetz zum 1. Dezember 2001 für drei Jahre in den Geschäftsbereich des Ministeriums für Justiz, Frauen, Jugend und Familie zugestimmt.



    Reference: http://www.landesregierung.schleswig-holstein.de/inhalt_such...
Heike Demme
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins