KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Taxation & Customs

net tax credit

German translation: Netto-Steuergutschrift


17:53 Apr 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: net tax credit
(UK construction company)

The profit after tax increased to £20.5 million (2000 £15.2 million) due to a net tax credit.

Netto-Steuergutschrift?
Rudolf Kräuter
German translation:Netto-Steuergutschrift
Explanation:
Woywode has both "Steueranrechnung" and "Steuergutschrift"; I'd go for the latter - based on own experience in dealing with German corporation tax credits (in dealing equity index swaps).
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Netto-Steuergutschrift
Ralf Lemster
4 +2tax credit = Steueranrechnungbari
5Nettofreibetrag
GBChrista


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax credit = Steueranrechnung


Explanation:
Source/Quelle: Fachwörterbuch Rechnungslegung/Steuern/Bankwesen/EDV
Hrgb. Arthur Andersen, Schäffer Poeschel Verlag

bari
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helga Humlova: The PwC "Woerterbuch Rechnungslegung und Steuern" sagt genau dasselbe
8 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
34 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nettofreibetrag


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Netto-Steuergutschrift


Explanation:
Woywode has both "Steueranrechnung" and "Steuergutschrift"; I'd go for the latter - based on own experience in dealing with German corporation tax credits (in dealing equity index swaps).


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
7 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
23 hrs

agree  sonni
3 days19 hrs