KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

net WIP balances

German translation: Netto-WIP-Salden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:net WIP balances
German translation:Netto-WIP-Salden
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

07:17 Apr 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: net WIP balances
(UK construction company)

Underlying this excellent performance, the balance sheet remained strong, with net WIP and debtor balances continuing to fall.

WIP balances = work in progress/process balances

I am looking for the corresponding German term.

Thank you very much in advance.
Rudolf Kräuter
Netto-WIP-Salden
Explanation:
WIP ist in der Finanzbranche ein gebräuchlicher Begriff, den ich nicht übersetzen würde.
Falls unbedingt notwendig, kommt "Unfertige Erzeugnisse" am nächsten.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Andy und Steffen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Netto-WIP-Salden
Andy Lemminger
5Bestände an unfertigen Lieferungen und LeistungenSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Netto-WIP-Salden


Explanation:
WIP ist in der Finanzbranche ein gebräuchlicher Begriff, den ich nicht übersetzen würde.
Falls unbedingt notwendig, kommt "Unfertige Erzeugnisse" am nächsten.


    work experience in public accounting
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Andy und Steffen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonni
3 days8 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex: Also, ich glaube kaum, dass jeder in Deutsch versteht, was "WIP-Salden" sind. Nicht jeder kann englisch, nicht jeder kommr aus der Finanzbranche. Einen JA (Geschäftsbericht) lesen z.B. auch völlig "unbeleckte" Kleinaktionäre, Behörden, Bundesbank, BAWe.
5 days
  -> Klar, kommt auf Zielperson an, daher ja auch "Unfertige Erzeugnisse" als Alternative.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bestände an unfertigen Lieferungen und Leistungen


Explanation:
Standard German Term in enterprises' economy, audit and accounting. "Balance" would mean "amount" in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-09 07:27:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oben wollte ich eigentlich \"neutral\" setzen.


    professional auditor
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922