KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

Credit note

German translation: Gutschrift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Credit note
German translation:Gutschrift

18:21 May 10, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Credit note
general terms for credit note
Edward
Gutschrift
Explanation:
Both other answers are usable, but the most frequently used is GUTSCHRIFT
Selected response from:

Helga Humlova
Austria
Grading comment
Many thanks for your participation and help.
Edward
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Gutschrift
Helga Humlova
3 +8Gutschriftsanzeige
unetz
5Gutschein
rauhl
4Kreditnote
swisstell
1 +2GutschriftDan McCrosky


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kreditnote


Explanation:
viel Spass

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Gutschriftsanzeige


Explanation:
könnte ebenso passen (Schäfer Hyperbook)

unetz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 467

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei: Ausgezeichnet! Und von meinem Rechts- und Wirtschaftswörterbuch (Romain) bestätigt.
4 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: oder auch nur "Gutschrift"
5 mins

agree  xxxbrute: Agree with Christine!
10 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Also called a credit advice in English
10 mins

agree  Petra Winter
16 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Christine
19 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Gutschrift


Explanation:
Both other answers are usable, but the most frequently used is GUTSCHRIFT

Helga Humlova
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Many thanks for your participation and help.
Edward

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  Dan McCrosky: please see below
30 mins

agree  Bettina Schewe
44 mins

agree  ADDI
52 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs

agree  LegalTrans D
11 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
12 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days17 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gutschrift


Explanation:
Although the other suggestions may also be correct, "Gutschrift" is the only term one regularly hears here. It is also the only term used with this meaning by my German accounting program.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cosker
2 days15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days16 hrs

2 days46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gutschein


Explanation:
another possibility, more common than "Gutschriftsanzeige".

rauhl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dan McCrosky: I believe "Gutschein" is usually the translation for "voucher", "gift voucher", "gift certificate", or "coupon".
15 hrs