KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

overdraft accounts

German translation: Konten mit (Einräumung/Gewährung von) Überziehungskredit,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overdraft accounts
German translation:Konten mit (Einräumung/Gewährung von) Überziehungskredit,
Entered by: Translations4IT

08:13 May 14, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: overdraft accounts
Banking
Translations4IT
Konten mit (Einräumung/Gewährung von) Überziehungskredit
Explanation:
Another option, more precise, I think.
Just "Überziehungskonten", IMO, might also be (mis)interpreted in the sense of "überzogene Konten".
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Konten mit (Einräumung/Gewährung von) ÜberziehungskreditSteffen Pollex
4 +4ÜberziehungskontenKlaus Dorn
4 -1Überzugskontenxxxbrute


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Überziehungskonten


Explanation:
is what I think it is...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Auch mein erster Gedanke!
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
54 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Ist auch eine Moeglichkeit. Laut Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Konten mit (Einräumung/Gewährung von) Überziehungskredit


Explanation:
Another option, more precise, I think.
Just "Überziehungskonten", IMO, might also be (mis)interpreted in the sense of "überzogene Konten".

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Precise, indeed.
2 hrs

agree  cochrum
2 hrs

agree  pschmitt
2 hrs

agree  cosker
7 hrs

agree  maid Marion
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Überzugskonten


Explanation:
Wording option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Ich habe gewisse Zweifel. Woerterbuch Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 gibt keine Verwendung in diesem Sinne.
16 mins
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

disagree  Steffen Pollex: Definitely not. The only correct term is "Überziehung".
29 mins
  -> How odd, that what my bank calls it!