KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

space booker

German translation: Werbeflächen-Agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:space booker
German translation:Werbeflächen-Agent
Entered by: Erik Hansson

11:51 May 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: space booker
Person who books time slots for commercials, advertising space in magazines etc.
Erik Hansson
Germany
Werbeflächen-Agent
Explanation:
My read!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:51:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Erik!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Media-Einkäufer
pschmitt
4Anzeigenannahme /-abteilungKlaus Stracker
4Anzeigen- und Reklamebuchungovid
4Werbeflächen-Agentxxxbrute


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Werbeflächen-Agent


Explanation:
My read!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:51:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Erik!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anzeigen- und Reklamebuchung


Explanation:
I decided to go with the task name that would be applicable here ... there is no correspondent professional title i am aware of, since this responsibility is just one aspect of the advertising profession ... perhaps input from collegues can help here ...
ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anzeigenannahme /-abteilung


Explanation:
Aus meiner Erfahrung bei einem Zeitungsverlag.

Klaus Stracker
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Media-Einkäufer


Explanation:
"Der Mediaeinkauf im "elektronischen Bereich" umfasst den Einkauf und die Platzierung von Sendezeiten sowie Verhandlungen und Korrespondenz mit den Sendern, die Auftragsabwicklung, Terminüberwachungen, Kalkulationen und Etatkontrollen. Schwerpunktmäßig bestehen die Einkaufsaufgaben darin, anhand von EDV-gestützten Analysen die Spotplatzierungen der Kunden hinsichtlich der Kosten, Zielgruppennutzung und Effizienz ständig zu beobachten und zu verbessern."

Dies ist allerdings nur der Medieneinkauf im "elektronischen Bereich". Es gibt u.a. die zusätzlichen Bereiche "Print" und "Funk".

HTH


pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309