KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

time-tested

German translation: über lange Zeit erprobte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time-tested
German translation:über lange Zeit erprobte
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

05:15 May 31, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: time-tested
time-tested brand management approach
corinna
Mexico
über lange Zeit erprobte
Explanation:
That is the shortest way of saying it in German, IMO.

".. eine über lange Zeit erprobte Managementmethode..."
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5über lange Zeit erprobte
Alexander Schleber
4 +2eine bewährte MarkenmanagementmethodeAndrew Morgan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
über lange Zeit erprobte


Explanation:
That is the shortest way of saying it in German, IMO.

".. eine über lange Zeit erprobte Managementmethode..."

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: vielleicht auch "e-e langerprobte/-bewährte *Marken*managementmethode"
22 mins

agree  StefanR: Sounds good!
25 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
28 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
36 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eine bewährte Markenmanagementmethode


Explanation:
Id keep it simple and lose the specific "time-tested" which IMHO is included in "bewährt"

Andrew Morgan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiebke Herbig: bewährte sounds good!
11 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
43 mins