KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

swing space

German translation: freie Kapazitäten/Räumlichkeiten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swing space
German translation:freie Kapazitäten/Räumlichkeiten
Entered by: Krokodil

11:41 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Removals
English term or phrase: swing space
Included in a plan for relocating company employees within the same building or to a new building.
Context:

- Ability to complete office upgrades before the merger
- No transition-related moves before day 1 without works council approval
- Use of current facilities only? (Current facilities do not have adequate "vacant space" (swing space) to facilitate moves.)

Any ideas anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
"Freiraum", "Spielraum", "freie Kapazitäten"
Explanation:
I'd prefer the third one, in case it is really about physical movement from one facility (buildings or office space, isn't it?)to another.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Yes, that's what I was looking for, together with "freie Räumlichkeiten", but couldn't find - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Freiraum", "Spielraum", "freie Kapazitäten"Steffen Pollex
5Some more to think on...Steffen Pollex
4Bewegungsraumcosker
4Bewegungsfreiraumxxxbrute


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Freiraum", "Spielraum", "freie Kapazitäten"


Explanation:
I'd prefer the third one, in case it is really about physical movement from one facility (buildings or office space, isn't it?)to another.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Yes, that's what I was looking for, together with "freie Räumlichkeiten", but couldn't find - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: vielleicht auch freie Büroflächen oder freie Raumkapazität(en)
4 mins

agree  allemande: Freiraum
31 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bewegungsraum


Explanation:
oder vielleicht freien Raum

cosker
PRO pts in pair: 15

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bewegungsfreiraum


Explanation:
Gegenwärtige Einrichtungen haben ungenügend Bewegungsfreiraum um einen Umzug zu gewährleisten!


xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Some more to think on...


Explanation:
"freie Räume" or "freie Räumlichkeiten".

Possible when you talk about concrete offices as such, as specified rooms.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922