KudoZ home » English to German » Bus/Financial

currency of amounts / amount currency

German translation: Währung der Beträge / Betragswährung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:currency of amounts / amount currency
German translation:Währung der Beträge / Betragswährung
Entered by: Karin Rueter

12:01 Jul 5, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: currency of amounts / amount currency
Es geht um eine Auflistung von Feldern, die bei einer Banksoftware eingesetzt werden sollen.

In einem Feld steht "currency of amounts", in einem anderen Feld steht "amount currency"

Was ist das?

Danke, Karin
Karin Rueter
Währung der Beträge/Betragswährung
Explanation:
Same thing, only plural/singular
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you who helped and confirmed.

Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Währung der Beträge/Betragswährung
Andy Lemminger
4Währung (der Beträge)/Betrag (der Währung)Inge Festesen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Währung der Beträge/Betragswährung


Explanation:
Same thing, only plural/singular

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you who helped and confirmed.

Karin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: "Das" ist eine Inkonsistenz... ;-)
16 mins

agree  Ted Wozniak
22 mins

agree  Henninger
1 hr

agree  m-svenja
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: wohl wahr, Ralf ;-)
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Währung (der Beträge)/Betrag (der Währung)


Explanation:
If the text or table is about currencies, you might want to leave out the text in brackets as that text would be implicit. Also, tables tend to have narrow space, so that would be another good reason to leave out the text in brackets.

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 36